Insurance Safe

Privacy Notice

Information Collected

To arrange and manage your travel insurance, we (AWP Services New Zealand Limited trading as Allianz Global Assistance and Allianz Australia Insurance Limited trading as Allianz New Zealand) collect and hold personal information from you and others (including those authorised by you such as your family members, travelling companions, your doctors, hospitals, and other persons whom we consider necessary including our agents).

Any personal information provided to us is used by us and our agents to evaluate and arrange your travel insurance. We also use your personal information to administer and provide the insurance services and manage your and our rights and obligations in relation to the insurance services, including managing, processing and investigating claims.

Information Sharing

This personal information may be disclosed to (and received from) third parties involved in the above process, such as travel consultants, travel insurance providers and intermediaries, agents, distributors, reinsurers, claims handlers and investigators, cost containment providers, medical and health service providers, transportation providers, legal and other professional advisers, your agents and travelling companions, our related and group companies and Allianz New Zealand. Your personal information may be provided to and used by third parties for the primary purposes stated above.

We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information for product development, marketing, research, IT systems maintenance and development, recovery against third parties and for any other purpose with your consent or where authorised by law.

Cookies

This website uses cookies and tracking information. This does not identify you personally, however it allows us to track traffic patterns to and from the site and ensure any advertising is shown to the most appropriate party. It may also be used to provide information to you, in the future, for marketing, promotional and publicity purposes. This includes direct marketing and remarketing facilities through services such as Google Adwords.

You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the website. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we and our agents rely on you to have made them aware:

  • that you will or may provide their information to us; 
  • the types of third parties to whom the information may be provided; 
  • who we and the third parties will disclose it to, will use it for; and 
  • how they can access it. 

We rely on you to have either obtained their consent or to have explicit authority to act on their behalf, in relation to  these matters. If you have not done or will not do either of these things, you must tell us or our agents before you  provide the relevant information. 

The collection of information is required pursuant to the common law duty to disclose all material facts relevant to  the insurance sought and is mandatory. If you do not agree to the above or will not provide us with personal  information, we may not be able to provide you with our  services or products, process your application, issue you with a policy or process your claims. 

Your Right to Access and Correct Your Information

The Privacy Act 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your personal information. To find out more about  how to do this, please contact us on help@allianz-assistance.co.nz. Alternatively, post your corrections for the attention of the Database Manager at P O Box 333-13, Takapuna, Auckland 0740. 

Marketing

Allianz Global Assistance sends marketing emails or promotional materials to customers that have requested a quote  or consented to receive marketing information from us. If you no longer wish to receive marketing from Allianz Global Assistance you may click the “unsubscribe” link in an email you receive or contact us on help@allianzassistance.co.nz to do so. 

Google Remarketing

We use remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads  on sites across the Internet. 

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and thirdparty  cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visits to our  website. 

Data Protection

We maintain strict security measures in order to protect your personal information. On this website our secure  server software encrypts all of your personal information, including personal details and credit card information. 

Advertisers and Business Partners

This Privacy Notice only relates to websites that are hosted and managed by Allianz Global Assistance. You should be  aware that we are not responsible for the practices of our advertisers or business partners. Our site may contain links to other sites. You should check their privacy policies before providing personally identifiable information to them or any other third party.